Privacy & Cookies - WakeUp2Life

Go to content
Privacy & Cookies

Welcome to our website.
If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by our ‘Terms and Conditions’ together with the following ‘Privacy Policy’, which together govern WakeUp2Life’s relationship with you in relation to this website and our services. If you disagree with any part of this policy or our terms and conditions,  please do not use our website.

Your Consent
By using our website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time.
If/when changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will post any changes here, so be sure to check back periodically. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy,  without your prior consent.


Privacy Policy

Statement of intent
This policy sets out how we at WakeUp2Life use and protect the information that you provide when you use our services and our website.
It is our intention to ensure that any data you provide is managed respectfully, kept secure and only used for the purposes for which it has been provided.
This policy will be updated from time to time in line with prevailing legislation.

What information do we collect?
When you use our services or visit this website you may provide us with two types of  information: personal information you choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis, and website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our website.

1. Personal information you choose to provide

When you contact us via our website, phone, email, social media or other online service we will collect your:
Name
Email Address
Telephone Number
or any other social media or online contact information you provide to us.
What we do with this information
We use this information in order to make contact with you to discuss your needs, arrange the appropriate services and help you achieve your desired goals.

We may also send information regarding products or services directly provided by us, to existing clients or prospective clients who have made an enquiry with us, and who have agreed to be contacted in this way.  All communications sent by us will be clearly marked as originating from us.

As part of our Initial Consultations we may ask for
Your name, address, telephone, email or other contact details so that, if necessary, we may contact you during the time we are working together. We may also ask questions about your age, occupation, education, health, medication and pastimes.  These questions help us to get to know you better and tailor our services for your needs.

Regulations and client rights
The lawful basis for WakeUp2Life storing and processing personal data is one of ‘legitimate interest’ under article 6 and article 9(h) of General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018 and also meets the associated condition in UK law, set out in Schedule 1; Part 1; 2(d) of the DPA 2018.  WakeUp2Life cannot adequately deliver services to clients without utilising the personal information shared.

General Data Protection Regulations includes the following rights for individuals:

  • the right to be informed (the purpose of this policy).
  • the right of access (if you wish to see your file, please make a request by emailing info@wakeup2life.co.uk Records will be provided within 30 days of receipt of the request.).
  • the right to rectification (If you believe any of the information we hold about you is incorrect, please make a request to correct the data as soon as possible by emailing info@wakeup2life.co.uk)
  • the right to erasure (given the nature of our work, we are required to hold our records for a period of 8 years for adult clients and up until the age of 25 for a child under 16 when last seen as a client or the age of 26 for a 17-year-old when last seen, after this your information will be securely destroyed.)
  • the right to restrict processing (we will only use the information for the purposes that we have stated: most standards of confidentiality applied in professional contexts are based upon the Common Law concept of confidentiality where the duty to keep confidence is measured against the concept of “greater good”.)
  • the right to data portability (we will not share your information, other than in the situations described above, without your specific consent.)
  • the right to object (we will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given us specific agreement to do so)
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling (we will not use your information for profiling purposes).

Sharing of personal data
Unless required to do so by law, WakeUp2Life will not disclose any personal information collected to any other party.
We do not employ agents to process or analyse data, nor do we give, rent or sell client details to third parties.

Security
Personal data will be stored securely and not held for longer than is necessary.

Any paper copies will be temporarily kept in lockable storage for as long as it takes to transfer the data to a digital format, and will be destroyed immediately when no longer needed.

If data is collected in hard copies off-site, risk-assessments will be taken to ensure best practice when transporting personal information.

Consultations and therapy sessions, including those conducted online using Zoom, Skype, etc., may be recorded using audio or visual devices and form part of the client records.

Data held electronically will be secured digitally off-site, in cloud storage and providers have been selected who have identified compliance with GDPR regulations. Passwords will be regularly updated and known only to the individual user. Data will be backed up automatically as part of the service level agreement of the host.  Data accessed through mobile devices such as mobile phone, laptop etc, will be secured with encrypted password protection.
Any digital data backed up to a local storage device, will be secured with encrypted password protection and stored securely.

In the event of any data breach, clients will be informed as soon as in practicable

2. Website and technology use information
Similar to other websites, this website utilises a standard technology called "cookies" (see explanation below, "What Are Cookies?") and web server log files to collect information about how our website is used.  Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at this website and the browser you used to visit our site.
In addition, we may also use third party advertisements to support this site. Some of our advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons to collect information.  These companies may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.  If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.

Social networks
Visitors may like to share content from our website through social networks like Facebook and Twitter etc. We therefore may have "like" and "tweet" buttons, etc.,  throughout the site that allow people to easily share to those  networks. In some cases when we include these social 'plugins', it gives those  sites the flexibility to use cookies.

Videos
On some pages in this website we showcase YouTube videos. If you watch one of these videos, YouTube may store cookies in order to track how people are watching videos.

How do we use the information collected from the technology you use to access WakeUp2Life?
This data is used to improve our content and service offerings,  customise our website's content,  layout, services and for other lawful purposes. These uses improve our site and better tailor it to meet your needs.

What are cookies?
A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but  (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the  configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function as effectively and may affect how you are able to interact with our site.  A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.
You can choose to disable or selectively turn off our cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in your chosen security software.

You can read more about cookies and find detailed information for managing your cookies from the ico (information commissioner’s office):
(The UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals)

How do we use information we collect from cookies?
Cookies, in conjunction with our web server's log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of  people visiting our website and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve our website and better serve our viewers.
Cookies do not allow us to  gather any personal information about you and we do not intentionally  store any personal  information that your browser provided to us in your cookies.

What about other websites linked to our website?
We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website or the information or content contained therein.  Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website.
Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another web site, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites, which have a link on our website,  is subject to that website's own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Newsletter opt-out
Newsletter subscribers can request to unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time.  After unsubscribing we will discontinue sending those particular messages as soon as technically feasible.



MENU
T & C and Privacy Policy
OFFICE HOURS
Monday
12.00pm – 6.00pm

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday
10.00am – 6.00pm

Friday
10.00am – 12.00pm
Evening appointments
Limited number available - contact me for details
© 2022 WakeUp2Life.co.uk and its licensors. All rights reserved.
T & C and Privacy Policy
Back to content